Visa Requirements

Depending on the aim of your visit to France, there area differing types of visas that may apply to the occasion.

Whether you’re aiming to proceed a visit, study or work and reside in France for good, you may ought to apply for a unique France Schengen Visa, consequently.

You can apply for the France Visa since 1997 once France, as a Member of the ecu Union, additionally became a member state of the Schengen space.
Monaco – a eu microstate/city-state set among France – is taken into account a part of the Schengen space though it failed to formally sign the actual documents of the agreement. Besides, no border management is performed for the Schengen countries close it!

On the opposite hand, Andorra as another microstate set between France and Kingdom of Spain performs border controls, thus to enter it you ought to get a multi-entry Schengen visa since you ought to enter the Schengen space whereas going or departure Andorra.

Who will and UN agency don’t would like a Visa to enter France?
Not to each foreigner and not for each territory of France applies constant visa policy. As such, visa exemptions area unit greatly influenced by dissimilar factors, wherever the most important ones are: foreigner’s status, the territory of the France that the applier seeks to go to, foreigner’s residence standing in Schengen space or specifically in France, the aim of visit, further as length of keep.

Who Needs a French Visa to Enter and Stay in French Overseas Départments or Regions?
The following foreign nationals are FREE to travel WITHOUT French Visa for a short stays (up to 3 months) to Guadeloupe (and its dependencies: Saint Martin, Saint Barthélémy), French Guyana, Martinique, Réunion:

Schengen Area member countries,

  • Andorre,
  • Argentina,
  • Australia,
  • Bolivia,
  • Brunei,
  • Bulgaria,
  • Cyprus,
  • Canada,
  • Chile,
  • Costa Rica,
  • Croatia,
  • El Salvador,
  • Guatemala,
  • Honduras,
  • Hong-Kong (titulaires du passeport de la Région administrative spéciale seulement),
  • Ireland,
  • Japan,
  • Macao (titulaires du passeport de la Région administrative spéciale seulement),
  • Malaysia,
  • Mexico,
  • Monaco,
  • New Zealand,
  • Nicaragua,
  • Panama,
  • Paraguay,
  • Singapour,
  • South Korea,
  • St-Marin,
  • Switzerland,
  • The Holly See,
  • United Kingdom,
  • United States,
  • Uruguay,
  • Venezuela

*Note: Nationals of the above listed countries CAN enter and stay in French Overseas Departments or Regions WITHOUT a French Visa, except for the following categories of foreign nationals, who MUST have a French Visa to stay in those territories:

Nationals of the United States, Australia, Japan, South Korea, Mexico, Venezuela or Singapore who aim to work in these territories,
Nationals of the United States who: aim to study there, hold a diplomatic or official or other service passport and aim to stay in these French territories in a diplomatic or official mission there, as well as those who aim to stay there for journalism purposes
All other foreign nationals of the excluded countries from the above list, CANNOT enter or stay in French Overseas Departments or Regions WITHOUT undergoing the French Visa Application procedure and getting the appropriate French Visa.

 

Who Needs a French Visa to Enter and Stay in French Overseas Territories?
The following foreign nationals are FREE to travel without a French Visa for a short stays (up to 3 months) in French Polynesia, Wallis and Futuna, New Caledonia and its dependancies, (Terres Australes et Antarctiques françaises (TAAF)), Mayotte, Saint Pierre et Miquelon:

  • Argentina,
  • Australia,
  • Bolivia,
  • Brasil,
  • Brunei,
  • Croatia,
  • Canada,
  • Chile,
  • Costa Rica,
  • El Salvador,
  • Guatemala,
  • Honduras,
  • Hong-Kong * (passport holders of the special administrative area exclusively),
  • Japan,
  • Macao* (passport holders of the special administrative area exclusively),
  • Malaysia,
  • Mexico,
  • New Zealand,
  • Nicaragua,
  • Panama,
  • Paraguay,
  • Singapore,
  • South Korea,
  • United States
  • Uruguay.

Nationals which can enter in the French Overseas Territories WITHOUT a French Visa but CANNOT stay more than three (3) months or ninety (90) days there, come from the following countries:

  • Schengen Area member countries,
  • Andorra,
  • Bulgaria,
  • Cyprus,
  • Ireland,
  • Monaco,
  • Norway,
  • Netherlands,
  • Saint Marin,
  • The Holly See and
  • United Kingdom.

*Note: Nationals of the above listed countries CAN enter and stay in the French Overseas Territories WITHOUT a French Visa, except for the following categories of foreign nationals, who MUST have a French Visa to stay in those territories:

Nationals of Brasil, Canada, South Korea, United States, Japan, Australia, Malaysia, Mexico, Singapore meaning to get a gainful job in these territories,

Nationals of the United States if they: aim to get a job there, or, entering and staying there for journalism purposes
Nationals of Hong-Kong and Macao will need a French Visa to enter and Stay in Overseas French Territory of New Caledonia.
All other foreign nationals of the excluded countries from the above list, CANNOT enter or stay in the French Overseas Territories WITHOUT undergoing the French Visa Application procedure and getting the appropriate French Visa.

General required documents for a France Visa Application:

  • Download the France Visa Application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the France Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about photo requirements and specifications for a French Visa.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel visa insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within France and the entire Schengen area. In order to apply for a French visa, the French embassy/consulate requires a Schengen travel insurance policy that is valid in all Schengen countries. French embassy/consulate also requires the confirmation of coverage letter as the proof of coverage to be submitted along with other requested documents and France visa application.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of a visit to France and itinerary
  • Flight ticket reservations. Find out how to get a flight reservation for France Visa Application without paying the actual flight.
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in France. Book a hotel in France online!
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Means of subsistence – Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay. As the European Commission specifies, any foreigner seeking to enter France, since 19 June 2014, when applying for France Visa must be able attesting to the France Embassy or Consulate possessing the daily money amount of 120€ if holding no proof of prepaid accommodation. If the applicant has a prepaid hotel, then this amount reduces to 65€/daily for the period of covered hotel accommodation, while the rest is 120€. Also, in case the applicant proofs cheaper forms of accommodation the amount decreases to 32.25€/ day.

 

If employed:

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave approval letter from employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

If a student:

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

If retired:

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

 

*Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Apart from the general documentation required, accompanying should be other additional documents depending on the purpose of your French Visa application.

List of additional documents required for the most frequent purposes of the France Visa Application:
French Tourist/Visitor Visa:

  • Invitation letter from your family or friends in France with the address and phone number – if applicable
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months
  • Passport copies

 

France Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the French company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation.

 

France Visa for Medical Purposes
France Visa for Medical Purposes is destined for foreigners who need to enter and stay in a French territory temporarily to get a medical treatment in a medical institution located in a French territory. Typically this visa type is issued to foreigners who cannot get the appropriate healthcare in their home country.

Apart from the general requirements, the following are the specific additional documents to apply for this French visa type:

  • A Letter of invitation from the medical institution, or, A Formal Agreement of the French Hospital for Patient’s Admission – Both documents must include information such as the aim of the foreign patient’s consult, his/her current diagnosis, information about the therapy to take, the length of it, the appointment date, medical costs involved, the main doctor in charge, and so on. For critical or emergent cases, the invitation letter must be enclosed together with a formal confirmation from the medical institution – stating the readiness to treat the patient on a specific date of arrival.
  • Evidence of a Prepaid or Covered Medical Treatment
  • Payment receipt of medical fees from the French Hospital – A letter affirming the costs of the patient’s treatment are already covered.
  • Detailed information on medical treatment fee – issued by the medical institution’s financial department (for uncovered medical treatment)
  • A bank transfer slip confirming the payment of a medical treatment fee (for prepaid medical treatment of the applicant)
  • A guarantee letter from the applicant – An affirmation certificate to assure the patient’s capacity to cope with the extra medical costs (when expecting unforeseen costs of medical treatment to happen)
  • Verbal note from the Embassy of the home country of the applicant in France, or, Verbal Note from the Ministry of Health of the home country
  • The formal document must declare the readiness of the relevant government of the applicant’s home country to cover his medical treatment costs (for covered medical treatment by the Government of the home country of the applicant)
  • A Letter of Confirmation from the Employer – i.e. A Bank Statement of the Employer – A letter confirming the employer’s financial capability to cover his employee’s medical treatment in a French territory (for covered medical treatment by the
  • Employer of the applicant) – if applicable
  • Birth Certificate (for a minor applicant) – The certificate must be provided in original accompanied with a copy
  • Letter of Consent from the Other Parent (for a minor applicant travelling with one parent) – A formal document from a parent, translated in a French language and notarized, stating he/she has no objection about his child travelling
  • Letter of Consent from the Both Parents (for a minor applicant travelling with a third person) – A formal document from both parents, translated in a French language and notarized, stating they have no objection about his child travelling.
  • Copies of Valid Schengen Visas (of accompanying parent, parents or third person of a minor).
  • Medical Report from A Doctor In Charge Of Treatment in the Country of Residence of The Applicant.
  • Confirmed Hotel Reservation or Confirmed Accomodation in the Medical Clinic (for accompanying persons of the applicant).
  • A certificate from the national medical authority for the incapacity of the country to offer the appropriate medical treatment for the applicant’s condition.
  • Registration Certificate of the patient in the national list for organs and cornea transplant issued by the medical and surgical team performing the transplant (In case of transplant).

 

France Visa for Culture, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – purpose of visit, expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay in France
  • Travel itinerary while in France

 

France Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay in France
  • Place of accommodation in France

 

France Visa for Study, Training, Research, or other type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance

 

France Visa For The Wife/Husband of a French citizen:

  • Proof of French citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of French nationality or naturalization order)
  • French marriage certificate
  • French family record book

 

French Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or other type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination

 

France Visa for Underage Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent

*Note: When applying at the French embassy/consulate in home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

 

France Tech Visa (Available soon)
The French Tech Visa is part of the “Passeport Talent ” scheme which was launched in 2016.

The French Tech Visa aims to attract foreign tech talents:

  • Foreign start-up & scale-up founders and employees,
  • Foreign talents joining a French start-up or scale-up,
  • Foreign investors and business angels.

 

French Visa Application Fee
A fee applies towards each applicant who submits a French visa application.

Regular application fees for submitting a French visa application:

  • If required a short-stay or airport transit visa for France the application fee is 60€ (unless otherwise stated on the visa sticker)
  • If required a short-stay or airport transit visa for a French Overseas Department or Region the application fee is 60€
  • If required a short-stay or airport transit visa for a French Overseas Territories the application fee is 9€
  • If required a long-stay visa for France the application fee is 99€
  • If required a national long-stay student for French territory the application fee is 50€
  • If required a national long-stay visa for France and other French territorial areas, for a foreign child legally adopted by French citizens the application fee is 15€

 

Reduced rates to 35€, are applied to:

  • Children of 6-11 age (not including French Polynesia, New Caledonia, Wallis and Futuna, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Mayotte and French Southern and Antartctic Lands
  • Citizens of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Russia,
  • Citizens of Bosnia and Hercegovina, Albania, Moldova, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Serbia, Montenegro who DO NOT hold bio-metric passport yet

 

There are NO visa fees for:

  • A foreign member of family or a citizen of another Member State of EU/EEA and Switzerland,
  • A foreign wife or husband of a French citizen
  • A foreign national holding a diplomatic or service passport
  • A child below the age of 6 (not including New Caledonia, French Polynesia, Wallis and Futuna, Saint Pierre and Miquelon,
  • Mayotte and French Southern and Antarctic Lands
  • A student of primary and secondary school on a study visit to a French school, or traveling for other study purposes or educational training in a French territory,
  • A foreign national, holder of French government study grants,
  • A foreign national, holder of foreign governments, foundations or EU study grants,
  • A foreign national, beneficiary of a youth mobility from a France-Canada agreement
  • A foreign national, beneficiary of a working holiday from a France-Japan, France-Korea, France-Argentina or France
  • Columbia agreement,
  • A foreign teacher, accompanying groups in a study trip or educational training in a French territory
  • A foreign scientific researcher
  • A foreign seasonal worker
  • A foreign national of Montenegro, Turkey and Serbia gainfully employed in a French territory and his family members from family reunification,
  • A foreign national who teaches French (not including his family members)
  • A foreign language assistant and teaching assistant

*Note: If the visa is denied, visa fee will not reimbursed by the French diplomatic office.